WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY – BIG CYPRESS WMA, FL
Camera gear: Nikon D90 with a Tamron 28-300mm lens.
The Little Blue Heron, Egretta caerulea, is a small heron. It breeds from the Gulf states of the USA through Central America and the Caribbean south to Peru and Uruguay. It is a resident breeder in most of its range, but some northern breeders migrate to the southeastern USA or beyond in winter. There is post-breeding dispersal to well north of the nesting range, as far as the border between the US and Canada.
The Little Blue Heron’s breeding habitat is sub-tropical swamps. It nests in colonies, often with other herons, usually on platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. 3-7 light blue eggs are laid.
This species is about 60 cm (24 in.) long, with a 102 cm (40 in.) wingspan, and weighs 325 g (11.5 oz/0.72 lbs). It is a medium-large, long-legged, heron with a long pointed blue or greyish bill with a black tip.
Breeding adult birds have blue-grey plumage except for the head and neck, which are purplish and have long blue filamentous plumes. The legs and feet are dark blue. Sexes are similar back.
Non-breeding adults have dark blue head and neck plumage and paler legs. Young birds are all white except for dark wing tips and have yellowish legs. They gradually acquire blue plumage as they mature.
The Little Blue Heron stalks its prey methodically in shallow water, often running as it does so. It eats fish, frogs crustaceans, small rodents and insects.
6 Thoughts to “Little Blue Heron in the Everglades”
Love your photo’s
Lovely bird, nice capture.
Thank you Brian
I’m quite jealous
What an amazingly beautiful bird and such a stunning pic.
A friend photographed a blue heron this year in Winnipeg, Canada. He said it is the first he has seen in 43 years of living by the creek. Three of his photos are in our September computer users newsletter at http://bit.ly/163lhMT on page 3. I’m passing along the URL to your photo and description.
(I follow you on Twitter and saw this in your timeline.)