WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY – ENCHANTED FOREST PARK, FL

Southern Sandspur

Common Name: Southern Sandspur (Southern Sandbur) Grassbur

Scientific Name: Cenchrus echinatus L.

Family: Gramineae (Poaceae), Grass Family

History: The name Cenchrusis from the Greek word for millet, cenchros . The Greek species name echinatus means armed with spines.

Field sandbur (grassbur) is a summer annual grassy weed that can be found in home lawns, sports fields, parks and along roadsides. This weed is especially adapted to dry, sandy soils but can be found growing in other types of soils as well. The big problem with this weed is the sharp, spiny burs that are part of the inflorescence. These burs can be painful and are difficult to remove from clothing material. Field sandburs (grassburs) generally start germinating in late spring and will continue to germinate until late summer or early fall months. This weed will continue to grow until the first hard frost or freeze occurs in the fall.

Subject Photo exif Data

Camera Make and Model NIKON D80

Photo taken on August 22, 2009, 3:48 am

Focal Length 60mm

Shutter Speed 1/125

Aperture @ƒ/8

Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Digg this

6 thoughts on “Closeup of a Sandspur

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

TO PREVENT SPAM, PLEASE ANSWER THE FOLLOWING. THEN PRESS * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Skysa App Bar