Closeup of a Sandspur

 

WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY – ENCHANTED FOREST PARK, FL

Southern Sandspur

Common Name: Southern Sandspur (Southern Sandbur) Grassbur

Scientific Name: Cenchrus echinatus L.

Family: Gramineae (Poaceae), Grass Family

History: The name Cenchrusis from the Greek word for millet, cenchros . The Greek species name echinatus means armed with spines.

Field sandbur (grassbur) is a summer annual grassy weed that can be found in home lawns, sports fields, parks and along roadsides. This weed is especially adapted to dry, sandy soils but can be found growing in other types of soils as well. The big problem with this weed is the sharp, spiny burs that are part of the inflorescence. These burs can be painful and are difficult to remove from clothing material. Field sandburs (grassburs) generally start germinating in late spring and will continue to germinate until late summer or early fall months. This weed will continue to grow until the first hard frost or freeze occurs in the fall.

Subject Photo exif Data

Camera Make and Model NIKON D80

Photo taken on August 21, 2009, 11:48 pm

Focal Length 60mm

Shutter Speed 1/125

Aperture @ƒ/8

Related posts

6 Thoughts to “Closeup of a Sandspur”

  1. Rose

    Only FL photography? Only wildlife photos?

  2. Sandra

    How do you find these places to shoot your photos?

  3. Raymond3333

    Great shot!!

  4. Gail

    Great shot!!

  5. Alan S. Hochman

    Big OUCH! šŸ™‚

Leave a Comment

TO PREVENT SPAM, PLEASE ANSWER THE FOLLOWING. THEN PRESS * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Alan S Hochman Photography